foto (c) M.Iwanowski

PRELIMINARY  PROGRAMME

Thrusday, 12 April 2007        Friday, 13 April  2007        Saturday, 14 April  2007

12 April 2007

Neural Networks I, room 237 - Audience Hall (Mała Aula)

  • 10:40 -11:00 Evolution of Multi-class Single Layer Perceptron Sarunas Raudys

  • 11:00 - 11:20 Estimates of Approximation Rates by Gaussian Radial-Basis Functions Paul C. Kainen, Vera Kurkova, Marcello Sanguineti

  • 11:20 - 11:40 Least Mean Square vs. Outer Bounding Ellipsoid Algorithm in Confidence Estimation of the GMDH Neural Networks Marcin Mrugalski, Jozef Korbicz

  • 11:40 - 12:00 Neural Computations by Asymmetric Networks with Nonlinearities Naohiro Ishii, Toshinori Deguchi, Masashi Kawaguchi

  • 12:00 - 12:20 Properties of the Hermite Activation Functions in a Neural Approximation Scheme Bartlomiej Beliczynski

  • 12:20 - 12:40 On Feature Extraction Capabilities of Fast Orthogonal Neural Networks Bartlomiej Stasiak, Mykhaylo Yatsymirskyy

Evolutionary Computation I, room 134

  • 10:40 - 11:00 A New Self-Adaptative Crossover Operator for Real-Coded Evolutionary Algorithms Manuel E. Gegundez, Pablo Palacios, Jose L. Alvarez

  • 11:00 - 11:20 Evolutionary Induction of Decision Trees for Misclassification Cost Minimization Marek Kretowski, Marek Grzes

  • 11:20 - 11:40 Multiple Sequence Alignment with Evolutionary-Progressive Method Pawel Kupis, Jacek Mandziuk

  • 11:40 - 12:00 DNA Based Evolutionary Approach for Microprocessor Design Automation Nagarajan Venkateswaran, Arjun Kumeresh, Harish Chandran

  • 12:00 - 12:20 Optimal Design Centring through a Hybrid Approach Based on Evolutionary Algorithms and Monte Carlo Simulation Luis Pierluissi, Claudio M. Rocco S.

  • 12:20 - 12:40 Wavelet Enhanced Analytical and Evolutionary Approaches to Time Series Forecasting Bartosz Kozlowski

Computer Vision I, room 123

  • 10:40 - 11:00 A Segmentation Method for Digital Images Based on Cluster Analysis Hector Allende, Carlos Becerra, Jorge Galbiati

  • 11:00 - 11:20 A Context-Driven Bayesian Classification Method for Eye Location Eun Jin Koh, Mi Young Nam, Phill Kyu Rhee

  • 11:20 - 11:40 Automatic Target Recognition in SAR Images Based on a SVM Classification Scheme Wolfgang Middelmann, Alfons Ebert, Ulrich Thoennessen

  • 11:40 - 12:00 Adaptive Mosaicing: Principle and Application to the Mosaicing of Large Image Data Sets Conrad Bielski, Pierre Soille

  • 12:00 - 12:20 Circular Road Signs Recognition with Affine Moment Invariants and the Probabilistic Neural Classifier Boguslaw Cyganek

  • 12:20 - 12:40 Computer-Aided Vision System for Surface Blemish Detection of LED Chips Hong-Dar Lin, Chung-Yu Chung, Singa Wang Chiu

Neural Networks II, room 237 - Audience Hall (Mała Aula)

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Study of the Influence of Noise in the Values of a Median Associative Memory Humberto Sossa, Ricardo Barron, Roberto A. Vazquez

  • 15:30 - 15:50 Learning Using a Self-building Associative Frequent Network Jin-Guk Jung , Mohammed Nazim Uddin , Geun-Sik Jo

  • 15:50 - 16:10 A Study into the Improvement of Binary Hopfield Networks for Map Coloring Gloria Galan-Marin, Enrique Merida-Casermeiro, Domingo Lopez-Rodriguez, Juan M. Ortiz-de-Lazcano-Lobato

  • 16:10 - 16:30 Robust Stability Analysis for Delayed BAM Neural Networks Yijing Wang, Zhiqiang Zuo

  • 16:30 - 16:50 Impact of Learning on the Structural Properties of Neural Networks Branko Ster, Ivan Gabrijel, Andrej Dobnikar

  • 16:50 - 17:10 Proposal of a New Conception of an Elastic Neural Network and its Application to the Solution of a Two-Dimensional Travelling Salesman Problem Tomasz Szatkiewicz

Evolutionary Computation II, room 134

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Gradient Based Stochastic Mutation Operators in Evolutionary Multi-objective Optimization Pradyumn Kumar Shukla

  • 15:30 - 15:50 Co-evolutionary Multi-agent System with Predator-Prey Mechanism for Multi-objective Optimization Rafal Drezewski, Leszek Siwik

  • 15:50 - 16:10 Optical Design with Epsilon-Dominated Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm Shaine Joseph, Hyung W. Kang, Uday K. Chakraborty

  • 16:10 - 16:30 Immune Algorithm versus Differential Evolution: a Comparative Case Study Using High Dimensional Function Optimization Vincenzo Cutello, Natalio Krasnogor, Giuseppe Nicosia, Mario Pavone

  • 16:30 - 16:50 Boosting the Performance of a Multiobjective Algorithm to Design RBFNNs Through Parallelization Alberto Guillen , Ignacio Rojas , Jesus Gonzalez , Hector Pomares , Luis J. Herrera , Ben Paechter

  • 16:50 - 17:10 Self-adaptive Evolutionary Methods in Designing Skeletal Structures Adam Borkowski, Piotr Nikodem

Computer Vision II, room 123

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Dimensionality Problem in the Visualization of Correlation-Based Data Gintautas Dzemyda, Olga Kurasova

  • 15:30 - 15:50 Reflective Symmetry Detection Based on Parallel Projection Ju-Whan Song , Ou-Bong Gwun

  • 15:50 - 16:10 Active Shape Models and Evolution Strategies to Automatic Face Morphing Vittorio Zanella, Hector Vargas, Lorna V. Rosas

  • 16:10 - 16:30 A Local-Information-based Blind Image Restoration Algorithm Using a MLP Hui Wang, Nian Cai, Ming Li, Jie Yang

  • 16:30 - 16:50 Recognition of Shipping Container Identifiers Using ART2-Based Quantization and a Refined RBF Network Kwang-Baek Kim , Minhwan Kim , Young Woon Woo

  • 16:50 - 17:10 A Novel Architecture for the Classification and Visualization of Sequential Data Jorge Couchet, Enrique Ferreira, Andre Fonseca, Daniel Manrique

Poster Session I, Poster Area

  • An Evolutionary Approach to Task Graph Scheduling Saeed Parsa, Shahriar Lotfi, Naser Lotfi

  • Universal Quantum Gates via Yang-Baxterization of Dihedral Quantum Double Mario Velez, Juan Ospina

  • Evolutionary Bi-objective Learning with Lowest Complexity in Neural Networks: Empirical Comparisons Yamina Mohamed Ben Ali

  • Improving the Quality of the Pareto Frontier Approximation Obtained by Semi-elitist Evolutionary Multi-agent System Using Distributed and Decentralized Frontier Crowding Mechanism Leszek Siwik, Marek Kisiel-Dorohinicki

  • On Semantic Properties of Interestingness Measures for Extracting Rules from Data Mondher Maddouri , Jamil Gammoudi

  • A Hybrid Genetic Algorithm with Simulated Annealing for Nonlinear Blind Equalization Using RBF Networks Soowhan Han , Imgeun Lee , Changwook Han

  • Feature Extraction of Speech Signal by Genetic Algorithms-Simulated Annealing and Comparison with Linear Predictive Coding Based Methods Melih Inal

  • Automatic Design of ANNs by Means of GP for Data Mining Tasks: Iris Flower Classification Problem Daniel Rivero , Juan Rabunal , Julian Dorado , Alejandro Pazos

  • FPGA Implementation of Evolvable Characters Recognizer with Self-Adaptive Mutation Rates Jin Wang , Chang Hao Piao , Chong Ho Lee

  • A Multi-gene-feature-based Genetic Algorithm for Prediction of Operon Shuqin Wang, Yan Wang, Wei Du, Fangxun Sun, Xiumei Wang, Yanchun Liang, Chunguang Zhou

  • Application of Micro-GA for an Optimal Direct Design Method of Steel Frame Se-Hyu Choi

  • Multi-Objective Optimal Public Investment: An Extended Model and Genetic Algorithm-Based Case Study Lei Tian, Liyan Han, Hai Huang

  • Recognition of Patterns without Feature Extraction by GRNN Ovunc Polat, Tulay Yildirim

  • Parallel Realizations of the SAMANN Algorithm Sergejus Ivanikovas, Viktor Medvedev, Gintautas Dzemyda

  • A POD-based Center Selection for RBF Neural Network in Time Series Prediction Problems Wenbo Zhang, Xinchen Guo, Chaoyong Wang, Chunguo Wu

  • Real-Time String Filtering of Large Databases Implemented via a Combination of Artificial Neural Networks Tatiana Tambouratzis

  • GA-Based Iris/Sclera Boundary Detection for Biometric Iris Identification Tatiana Tambouratzis, Michael Masouris

  • Neural Network Based Recognition by Using Genetic Algorithm for Feature Selection of Enhanced Fingerprints Adem Alpaslan Altun, Novruz Allahverdi

  • Detail-Preserving Regularization Based Removal of Impulse Noise from Highly Corrupted Images Bogdan Kwolek

  • Fast Algorithm for Order Independent Binary Homotopic Thinning Marcin Iwanowski, Pierre Soille

  • A Perturbation Suppressing Segmentation Technique Based on Adaptive Diffusion Wolfgang Middelmann, Alfons Ebert, Tobias Deissler, Ulrich Thoennessen

  • Weighted Order Statistic Filters for Pattern Detection Slawomir Skoneczny, Dominik Cieslik

  • Real-Time Image Segmentation for Visual Servoing Witold Czajewski, Maciej Staniak

  • Detection of Various Defects in TFT-LCD Polarizing Film Sang-Wook Sohn , Dae-Young Lee , Hun Choi , Jae-Won Suh , Hyeon-Deok Bae

  • Kernels for Chemical Compounds in Biological Screening Karol Kozak , Marta Kozak , Katarzyna Stapor

  • Analysis of Microscopic Mast Cell Images Based on Network of Synchronised Oscillators Michal Strzelecki, Hyongsuk Kim, Pawel Liberski, Anna Zalewska

  • Detection of Gene Expressions in Microarrays by Applying Iteratively Elastic Neural Net Max Chacon, Marcos Levano, Hector Allende, Hans Nowak

  • A New Feature Selection Method for Improving the Precision of Diagnosing Abnormal Protein Sequences by Support Vector Machine and Vectorization Method Eun-Mi Kim , Jong-Cheol Jeong , Ho-Young Pae , Bae-Ho Lee

  • Epileptic Seizure Prediction Using Lyapunov Exponents and Support Vector Machine Bartosz Swiderski, Stanislaw Osowski, Andrzej Cichocki, Andrzej Rysz

  • Classification of Pathological and Normal Voice Based on Linear Discriminant Analysis Ji-Yeoun Lee , SangBae Jeong , Minsoo Hahn

  • Efficient 1D and 2D Daubechies Wavelet Transforms with Application to Signal Processing Piotr Lipinski, Mykhaylo Yatsymirskyy

  • A Branch and Bound Algorithm for Matching Protein Structures Janez Konc, Dusanka Janezic

  • A Method to Classify Collaboration in CSCL Systems Rafael Duque , Crescencio Bravo

Back

web-site:  http://icannga07.ee.pw.edu.pl            e-mail: icannga07@ee.pw.edu.pl
(c) 2005,06,07  Institute of Control and Industrial Electronics, Warsaw University of Technology, last modification: 16.02.2007