foto (c) M.Iwanowski

PRELIMINARY  PROGRAMME

Thrusday, 12 April 2007        Friday, 13 April  2007        Saturday, 14 April  2007

13 April 2007

Classification and Clustering I, room 237 - Audience Hall (Mała Aula)

  • 10:40 - 11:00 Hierarchical Rules for a Hierarchical Classifier Igor T. Podolak

  • 11:00 - 11:20 Social Organization of Evolving Multiple Classifier System Functioning in Changing Environments Sarunas Raudys

  • 11:20 - 11:40 Softening Splits in Decision Trees Using Simulated Annealing Jakub Dvorak, Petr Savicky

  • 11:40 - 12:00 Mutual Information Estimation in Higher Dimensions: A Speed-Up of a k-Nearest Neighbor Based Estimator Martin Vejmelka, Katerina Hlavackova-Schindler

  • 12:00 - 12:20 Clustering of Leaf-Labelled Trees Jakub Koperwas, Krzysztof Walczak

  • 12:20 - 12:40 Locally Scaled Density Based Clustering Ergun Bicici, Deniz Yuret

Genetic Algorithms I, room 134

  • 10:40 - 11:00 Clonal Selection Approach with Mutations Based on Symmetric alpha-Stable Distributions for Non-stationary Optimization Tasks Krzysztof Trojanowski

  • 11:00 - 11:20 Genetic-Greedy Hybrid Approach for Topological Active Nets Optimization  Jose Santos , Oscar Ibanez , Noelia Barreira , Manuel G. Penedo

  • 11:20 - 11:40 A New Mutation Operator for the Elitism-Based Compact Genetic Algorithm Rafael R. Silva, Heitor S. Lopes, Carlos R. Erig Lima

  • 11:40 - 12:00 Genetic Programming for Proactive Aggregation Protocols Thomas Weise, Kurt Geihs, Philipp A. Baer

  • 12:00 - 12:20 Minimizing Cycle Time of the Flow Line - Genetic Approach with Gene Expression Pawel Dabrowski, Jaroslaw Pempera, Czeslaw Smutnicki

  • 12:20 - 12:40 Liquid State Genetic Programming Mihai Oltean

Biomedical Signal and Image Processing (Special Session), room 123

  • 10:40 - 11:00 Novel Multi-layer Non-negative Tensor Factorization with Sparsity Constraints Andrzej Cichocki, Rafal Zdunek, Seungjin Choi, Robert Plemmons, Shun-ichi Amari

  • 11:00 - 11:20 A Real-Time Adaptive Wavelet Transform-Based QRS Complex Detector Marek Rudnicki, Pawel Strumillo

  • 11:20 - 11:40 Nucleus Classification and Recognition of Uterine Cervical Pap-Smears Using FCM Clustering Algorithm Kwang-Baek Kim , Sungshin Kim , Gwang-Ha Kim

  • 11:40 - 12:00 Rib Suppression for Enhancing Frontal Chest Radiographs Using Independent Component Analysis Bilal Ahmed , Tahir Rasheed , Mohammed A.U. Khan , Seong Jin Cho , Sungyoung Lee , Tae-Seong Kim

  • 12:00 - 12:20 White Blood Cell Automatic Counting System Based on Support Vector Machine Tomasz Markiewicz, Stanislaw Osowski, Bozena Marianska

  • 12:20 - 12:40 A Novel Hand-based Personal Identification Approach Miao Qi, Yinghua Lu, Hongzhi Li, Rujuan Wang, Jun Kong

Classification and Clustering II, room 237 - Audience Hall (Mała Aula)

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Boosting RVM Classifiers for Large Data Sets Catarina Silva, Bernardete Ribeiro, Andrew H. Sung

  • 15:30 - 15:50 A Demonstration of Clustering in Protein Contact Maps for alpha Helix Pairs Robert Fraser, Janice Glasgow

  • 15:50 - 16:10 Dynamic Data Probes David W. Pearson

  • 16:10 - 16:30 Support Vector Machine Detection of Peer-to-Peer Traffic in High-Performance Routers with Packet Sampling Francisco J. Gonzalez-Castano , Pedro S. Rodriguez-Hernandez , Rafael P. Martinez-Alvarez , Andres Gomez-Tato

  • 16:30 - 16:50 Classifying Chemical Compounds Using Contrast and Common Patterns Andrzej Dominik, Zbigniew Walczak, Jacek Wojciechowski

  • 16:50 - 17:10 A Hybrid Automated Detection System Based on Least Square Support Vector Machine Classifier and k-NN Based Weighted Pre-processing for Diagnosing of Macular Disease Kemal Polat, Sadik Kara, Aysegul Guven, Salih Gunes

Genetic Algorithms II, room 134

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Multi-objective Feature Selection with NSGA II Tarek M. Hamdani , Jin-Myung Won , Adel M. Alimi , Fakhri Karray

  • 15:30 - 15:50 On Sum Coloring of Graphs with Parallel Genetic Algorithms Zbigniew Kokosinski, Krzysztof Kwarciany

  • 15:50 - 16:10 Design of 2-D IIR Filters Using Two Error Criteria with Genetic Algorithm Felicja Wysocka-Schillak

  • 16:10 - 16:30 Genetic Based Distribution Service Restoration with Minimum Average Energy Not Supplied Thitipong Charuwat, Thanatchai Kulworawanichpong

  • 16:30 - 16:50 Improving SVM Performance Using a Linear Combination of Kernels Laura Diosan, Mihai Oltean, Alexandrina Rogozan, Jean-Pierre Pecuchet

  • 16:50 - 17:10 Automatic Synthesis for Quantum Circuits Using Genetic Algorithms Cristian Ruican, Mihai Udrescu, Lucian Prodan, Mircea Vladutiu

Biometrics (Special Session), room 123

  • 15:10 - 15:30 Multimodal Hand-Palm Biometrics Ryszard S. Choras, Michal Choras

  • 15:30 - 15:50 A Study on Iris Feature Watermarking on Face Data Kang Ryoung Park, Dae Sik Jeong , Byung Jun Kang , Eui Chul Lee

  • 15:50 - 16:10 Keystroke Dynamics for Biometrics Identification Michal Choras, Piotr Mroczkowski

  • 16:10 - 16:30 Protecting Secret Keys with Fuzzy Fingerprint Vault Based on a 3D Geometric Hash Table Sungju Lee , Daesung Moon , Seunghwan Jung , Yongwha Chung

  • 16:30 - 16:50 Face Recognition Based on Near-Infrared Light Using Mobile Phone Song-yi Han , Hyun-Ae Park , Dal-ho Cho , Kang Ryoung Park , Sangyoun Lee

  • 16:50 - 17:10 NEU-FACES: A Neural Network-Based Face Image Analysis System Ioanna-Ourania Stathopoulou, George A. Tsihrintzis

Poster Session II, Poster Area

  • Quantum-Behaved Particle Swarm Optimization with Binary Encoding Jun Sun, Wenbo Xu, Wei Fang, Zhilei Chai

  • Artificial Environment for Simulation of Emergent Behaviour Rafal Sienkiewicz, Wojciech Jedruch

  • A Novel and More Efficient Search Strategy of Quantum-Behaved Particle Swarm Optimization Jun Sun, Choi-Hong Lai, Wenbo Xu, Zhilei Chai

  • Handling Linguistic Values in Knowledge Acquisition Dae-Young Choi

  • An IA Based Approach for the Optimal Design of Traffic-Monitor Systems Yi-Chih Hsieh, Yung-Cheng Lee, Ta-Cheng Chen

  • Finding the Optimal Path in 3D Spaces Using EDAs - The Wireless Sensor Networks Scenario Bo Yuan, Maria Orlowska, Shazia Sadiq

  • Evidential Reasoning Based on Multisensor Data Fusion for Target Identification Xin Wang, Yunxiao Wang, Xiao Yu, Zhengxuan Wang, Yunjie Pang

  • A Simple and Compact Algorithm for the RMQ and its Application to the Longest Common Repeat Problem Inbok Lee , Ha Yoon Song

  • Improved Bacterial Foraging Algorithms and Their Applications to Job Shop Scheduling Problems Chunguo Wu, Na Zhang, Jingqing Jiang, Jinhui Yang, Yanchun Liang

  • Optimization of Fuzzy Model Driven to IG and HFC-based GAs Jeoung-Nae Choi , Sung-Kwun Oh , Hyung-Soo Hwang

  • Potential Assessment of an Ellipsoidal Neural Fuzzy Time Series Model for Freeway Traffic Prediction Ping-Feng Pai, Kuo-Ping Lin, Ping-Teng Chang

  • Digital Model of Series Resonant Converter with Piezoelectric Ceramic Transducers and Fuzzy Logic Control Pawel Fabijanski, Ryszard Lagoda

  • Electromagnetic Levitation System with Clustering Based Fuzzy Controller Min-Soo Kim , Yeun-Sub Byun

  • Fuzzy Relation-Based PNNs with the Aid of IG and Symbolic Gene Type-Based GAs Sung-Kwun Oh , In-Tae Lee , Hyun-Ki Kim , Seong-Whan Jang

  • Pricing the Foreign Currency Options with the Fuzzy Numbers Based on the Garman-Kohlhagen Model Fan-Yong Liu

  • Designing Rough Sets Attributes Reduction Based Video Deinterlacing System Gwanggil Jeon , Marco Anisetti , Valerio Bellandi , Jechang Jeong

  • Optimization of Fuzzy Membership Function Using Clonal Selection Ayse M. Sakiroglu, Ahmet Arslan

  • Learning Bayesian Classifiers from Dependency Network Classifiers Jose A. Gamez , Juan L. Mateo , Jose M. Puerta

  • Determining the Dependency among Clauses Based on Machine Learning Techniques Mi-Young Kim

  • Using Real-Valued Meta Classifiers to Integrate and Contextualize Binding Site Predictions Mark Robinson, Offer Sharabi, Yi Sun, Rod Adams, Rene te Boekhorst, Alistair G. Rust, Neil Davey

  • Effectiveness of Feature Space Selection on Credit Engineering on Multi-group Classification Cases  Junghee Park , Kidong Lee , Jinhwa Kim

  • Constructing Stereotypes for an Adaptive e-Shop Using AIN-based Clustering Maria Virvou, Anastasios Savvopoulos, George A. Tsihrintzis, Dionisos N. Sotiropoulos

  • Predicting Mechanical Properties of Rubber Compounds with Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines Mira Trebar, Uros Lotric

  • An Evolutionary Programming Based SVM Ensemble Model for Corporate Failure Prediction Lean Yu , Kin Keung Lai , Shouyang Wang

  • Cone-Realizations of Discrete-Time Systems with Delays Tadeusz Kaczorek

  • Global Stability of Neural Networks with Time-Varying Delays Yijing Wang, Zhiqiang Zuo

  • A Sensorless Initial Rotor Position Sensing Using Neural Network for Direct Torque Controlled Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Drive Mehmet Zeki Bilgin

  • Postural Control of Two-Stage Inverted Pendulum Using Reinforcement Learning and Self-organizing Map Jae-kang Lee , Tae-seok Oh , Yun-su Shin , Tae-jun Yoon , Il-hwan Kim

  • Neural Network Mapping of Magnet Based Position Sensing System for Autonomous Robotic Vehicle Dae-Yeong Im , Young-Jae Ryoo , Jang-Hyun Park, Hyong-Yeol Yang, Ju-Sang Lee

  • Application of Fuzzy Integral Control for Output Regulation of Asymmetric Half-Bridge DC/DC Converter Gyo-Bum Chung

  • Obtaining an Optimum PID Controller via Adaptive Tabu Search Deacha Puangdownreong, Sarawut Sujitjorn

Back

web-site:  http://icannga07.ee.pw.edu.pl            e-mail: icannga07@ee.pw.edu.pl
(c) 2005,06,07  Institute of Control and Industrial Electronics, Warsaw University of Technology, last modification: 16.02.2007